Promoting tennis in Angus, Perth & Kinross, Dundee and North-East Fife

Welcome to Tennis Tayside, organisers of tennis leagues and competitions in Angus, Perth and Kinross, Dundee and North-East Fife. Our role at Tennis Tayside is to promote all the great tennis that takes place within the area, running tennis leagues for adults and juniors as well as hosting tournaments.

We are passionate about seeing tennis grow in popularity in our area. Our member clubs, leagues and coaching facilities provide opportunities for people of all ages and abilities to enjoy this wonderful sport.

If you are looking for information about tennis clubs or facilities in the area please use the Clubs & Places to play tab above to identify the nearest club to you and make contact with them directly.

Tennis Tayside League Update (Click to expand)

Henderson Vase (Mixed Doubles)

HV Division 1

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Arbroath 1 7 7 0 0 80 - 476 14
2 St Andrews 7 5 1 1 55 - 2926 11
3 Blairgowrie 7 4 0 3 51 - 3318 8
4 David Lloyd 7 4 0 3 41 - 43-2 8
5 Montrose 1 7 3 0 4 42 - 420 6
6 Arbroath 2 7 2 1 4 29 - 55-26 5
7 Broughty Ferry 1 7 1 2 4 28 - 56-28 4
8 Kinross 1 7 0 0 7 10 - 74-64 0

HV Division 2

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Kinnoull 1 7 7 0 0 65 - 1946 14
2 WANT 1 7 4 2 1 54 - 3024 10
3 Anstruther 7 4 1 2 40 - 44-4 9
4 Montrose 2 7 3 0 4 40 - 44-4 6
4 Forthill 7 2 2 3 40 - 44-4 6
6 Falkland 1 7 2 0 5 33 - 51-18 4
7 Duffus 7 1 2 4 29 - 55-26 4
8 West End 1 7 1 1 5 35 - 49-14 3

HV Division 3

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 WANT 2 7 7 0 0 62 - 2240 14
2 Scone 7 5 0 2 55 - 2926 10
3 Montrose 3 5 2 0 3 26 - 34-8 4
4 Broughty Ferry 2 6 2 0 4 31 - 41-10 4
5 Lundin Sports 1 6 2 0 4 30 - 42-12 4
6 David Lloyd 2 5 0 0 5 12 - 48-36 0

HV Division 4

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Perth 1 7 7 0 0 65 - 857 14
2 Kinnoull 2 7 4 0 3 46 - 388 8
3 West End 2 6 2 0 4 25 - 36-11 4
4 Lundin Sports 2 6 2 0 4 29 - 43-14 4
5 Montrose 4 5 2 0 3 21 - 39-18 4
6 Glenrothes 5 1 0 4 19 - 41-22 2

HV Division 5

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Arbroath 3 6 6 0 0 46 - 1333 12
2 Perth 2 6 4 0 2 41 - 3110 8
3 WANT 3 5 1 1 3 26 - 34-8 3
4 Lundin Sports 3 5 1 0 4 14 - 33-19 2
5 Glenfarg 4 0 1 3 16 - 32-16 1
6 Falkland 2 -- WITHDRAWN 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Singles / Doubles

Singles / Doubles League Div 1

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Perth 1 9 8 1 0 37 - 730 17
2 David Lloyd 1 10 6 1 3 35 - 1916 13
3 St Andrews 10 4 2 4 29 - 281 10
4 Arbroath 10 5 1 4 28 - 208 9
5 Duffus 1 9 0 5 4 16 - 37-21 5
6 WANT 1 10 0 2 8 13 - 47-34 2

Singles / Doubles League Div 2

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Perth 2 10 9 0 1 44 - 1034 17
2 West End 1 10 5 2 3 37 - 2314 12
3 Blairgowrie 10 4 2 4 30 - 300 10
4 Forthill 1 10 4 1 5 25 - 34-9 9
5 WANT 2 10 2 2 6 20 - 40-20 6
6 Montrose 10 1 3 6 18 - 37-19 5

Singles / Doubles League Div 3

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 David Lloyd 2 10 7 1 2 40 - 2020 15
2 Kinnoull 10 6 2 2 37 - 1819 14
3 West End 2 9 4 2 3 26 - 28-2 10
4 Falkland 7 3 1 3 20 - 22-2 7
5 Tayport 1 9 2 3 4 23 - 30-7 7
6 Duffus 2 9 0 1 8 10 - 38-28 0

Singles / Doubles League Div 4

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Forthill 2 9 8 0 1 34 - 925 15
2 West End 3 8 5 1 2 33 - 1518 11
3 Tayport 2 10 5 0 5 21 - 29-8 10
4 Lundin Sports 9 3 1 5 19 - 20-1 5
5 David Lloyd 3 10 3 0 7 22 - 33-11 5
6 WANT 3 10 2 2 6 13 - 36-23 5

Ladies

Ladies Division 1

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 WANT 1 10 8 1 1 79 - 2950 17
2 St Andrews 1 10 7 0 3 66 - 5412 14
3 David Lloyd 1 10 4 2 4 59 - 4910 10
4 Montrose 1 10 2 3 5 55 - 65-10 7
5 Kinross 1 10 2 2 6 39 - 57-18 6
6 Falkland 1 10 2 2 6 38 - 82-44 6

Ladies Division 2

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Arbroath 1 10 10 0 0 109 - 1198 20
2 Broughty Ferry 1 10 5 1 4 55 - 532 11
3 Forthill 10 4 1 5 56 - 64-8 9
4 Lundin Sports 1 10 4 1 5 51 - 69-18 9
5 Montrose 2 10 3 0 7 26 - 70-44 6
6 Anstruther 10 2 1 7 27 - 57-30 5

Ladies Division 3

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Scone 1 10 9 0 1 90 - 3060 18
2 Kinnoull 1 10 8 0 2 88 - 3256 16
3 WANT 2 10 6 0 4 70 - 5020 12
4 St Andrews 2 10 4 0 6 48 - 72-24 8
5 West End 1 10 2 1 7 42 - 78-36 5
6 David Lloyd 2 10 0 1 9 22 - 98-76 1

Ladies Division 4

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Duffus 10 9 1 0 81 - 2754 19
2 Broughty Ferry 2 10 6 2 2 73 - 4726 14
3 Perth 10 4 1 5 62 - 584 9
4 WANT 3 10 3 2 5 44 - 64-20 8
5 Scone 2 10 2 1 7 40 - 62-22 5
6 Falkland 2 10 2 1 7 30 - 72-42 5

Ladies Division 5

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 St Andrews 3 9 8 0 1 87 - 2166 16
2 Arbroath 2 9 8 0 1 73 - 3340 16
3 Glenfarg & Kinross 9 5 2 2 65 - 4124 12
4 Kinnoull 2 9 5 0 4 54 - 540 10
5 Montrose 3 9 4 1 4 48 - 480 9
6 WANT 4 9 3 2 4 46 - 50-4 8
7 Lundin Sports 2 9 4 0 5 45 - 50-5 8
8 West End 2 9 4 0 5 49 - 58-9 8
9 St Andrews 4 9 1 0 8 20 - 87-67 2
10 Glenrothes 9 0 1 8 23 - 68-45 1

Mens

Men Division 1

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Perth 1 10 6 3 1 78 - 4236 15
2 St Andrews 1 10 4 4 2 60 - 4812 12
3 Montrose 1 10 5 2 3 56 - 524 12
4 Arbroath 1 10 4 3 3 57 - 516 11
5 Broughty Ferry 1 10 3 1 6 55 - 65-10 7
6 David Lloyd 1 10 1 1 8 18 - 66-48 3

Men Division 2

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 WANT 1 10 6 2 2 67 - 3829 14
2 Darnhall 1 10 6 2 2 64 - 4420 14
3 Duffus 1 10 6 1 3 73 - 4726 13
4 Forthill 1 10 4 3 3 63 - 4518 11
5 West End 1 10 4 0 6 38 - 55-17 8
6 Arbroath 2 10 0 0 10 16 - 92-76 0

Men Division 3

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Perth 2 8 8 0 0 81 - 1566 16
2 St Andrews 2 8 5 0 3 61 - 3526 10
3 WANT 2 8 5 0 3 56 - 4016 10
4 Montrose 2 8 2 0 6 37 - 59-22 4
5 David Lloyd 2 8 0 0 8 5 - 91-86 0

Mens Division 4

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Kinnoull 1 10 8 1 1 81 - 2754 17
2 West End 2 10 5 0 5 58 - 508 10
3 Lundin Sports 1 10 4 2 4 55 - 65-10 10
4 Forthill 2 10 4 2 4 45 - 63-18 10
5 Falkland 10 4 0 6 37 - 47-10 8
6 Tayport 1 10 2 1 7 48 - 72-24 5

Mens Division 5

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 WANT 3 10 10 0 0 101 - 1982 20
2 Broughty Ferry 2 10 8 0 2 92 - 2864 16
3 Montrose 3 10 4 0 6 47 - 61-14 8
4 Anstruther 8 3 0 5 30 - 54-24 6
5 Scone 2 8 2 0 6 29 - 67-38 4
6 David Lloyd 3 10 1 0 9 13 - 83-70 2

Men Division 6

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Kinross 8 6 2 0 70 - 1456 14
2 Duffus 2 8 5 2 1 61 - 2338 12
3 Darnhall 2 8 3 3 2 40 - 44-4 9
4 Glenfarg 8 2 1 5 35 - 61-26 5
5 Lundin Sports 2 8 0 0 8 -2 - 62-64 0

Men Division 7

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Glenrothes 6 4 1 1 43 - 2914 9
2 West End 3 6 4 0 2 42 - 3012 8
3 Kinnoull 2 6 3 0 3 43 - 2914 6
4 Bridge of Earn 6 3 0 3 36 - 360 6
5 WANT 4 6 3 0 3 33 - 39-6 6
6 St Andrews 3 6 2 0 4 33 - 39-6 4
7 Tayport 2 6 1 1 4 22 - 50-28 3

Find a tennis club near you

View Map
  • TT 2022 AGM

    This year’s AGM will be held on Sunday 4th December 2022 at Broughty Ferry LTC.   It will follow the usual (pre-Covid) format with a sandwich lunch starting around 1.15pm, presentations of awards at 2.00pm followed by the business part of the meeting. 2022-12-04 Tennis (continues...)

  • Montrose Seniors FAST4

    The Montrose Seniors FAST4 tournament was run on 8th and 9th October at Montrose Tennis Club. This is an tournament for the over 45s and comprises of one day events for singles and doubles on alternate days. The Closing Date was 26th September  and entries should be (continues...)

  • Tennis Tayside Junior Open Tournament 2022

    To Club Contacts and Local Coaches. This year’s Tennis Tayside Junior Open tournament was held at Broughty Ferry LTC over the weekend of 3-5 September. Please use this link for details  https://competitions.lta.org.uk/tournament/DA99CBD1-41C7-49FC-BBC2-18F4750B9748  

  • Henderson Vase and Singles/Doubles Leagues 2022

    The Henderson Vase League 2022 started on Monday, 11 July, and goes through till Monday, 22 August. The Singles/Doubles League 2022 started on Thursday, 14th July, and goes through till Thursday, 15 September.  There  is a new League Secretary for this year – Iain Kay has (continues...)

  • North Angus D C Lighting Tournament

    The above Tournament, once again kindly sponsored by DC Lighting, is to take place at Montrose Tennis Club courts from Friday, 1st July, till Tuesday, 5th July. Alan Russell is the Organiser and Referee and can be contacted on +447525166460. The direct link for the (continues...)

Weather check

Forecast for 6PM

TFeels like
-3C
a
Clear night
B?
0%
Wind W
Direction: WNW
Speed: 7mph
Gusts: 20mph
Dir: WNW
7-20mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
V.Good

Forecast for 9PM

TFeels like
-2C
g
Cloudy
B?
4%
Wind W
Direction: WSW
Speed: 4mph
Gusts: 16mph
Dir: WSW
4-16mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
Excellent

Forecast for 12AM

TFeels like
-5C
a
Clear night
B?
1%
Wind W
Direction: WSW
Speed: 7mph
Gusts: 18mph
Dir: WSW
7-18mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
Excellent

Forecast for 3AM

TFeels like
-4C
g
Cloudy
B?
6%
Wind W
Direction: WSW
Speed: 7mph
Gusts: 20mph
Dir: WSW
7-20mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
Excellent

Forecast for 6AM

TFeels like
-3C
g
Cloudy
B?
4%
Wind W
Direction: W
Speed: 7mph
Gusts: 20mph
Dir: W
7-20mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
Excellent

Forecast for 9AM

TFeels like
-4C
d
Partly cloudy
B?
1%
Wind W
Direction: W
Speed: 7mph
Gusts: 20mph
Dir: W
7-20mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
V.Good

Forecast for 12PM

TFeels like
-1C
b
Sunny day
B?
0%
Wind W
Direction: W
Speed: 7mph
Gusts: 16mph
Dir: W
7-16mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
V.Good

Forecast for 3PM

TFeels like
-2C
d
Partly cloudy
B?
2%
Wind W
Direction: W
Speed: 7mph
Gusts: 16mph
Dir: W
7-16mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
V.Good

Forecast for 6PM

TFeels like
-3C
c
Partly cloudy
B?
0%
Wind W
Direction: W
Speed: 4mph
Gusts: 16mph
Dir: W
4-16mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
V.Good

Forecast for 9PM

TFeels like
-3C
c
Partly cloudy
B?
2%
Wind W
Direction: W
Speed: 4mph
Gusts: 13mph
Dir: W
4-13mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
V.Good

Get Social