Promoting tennis in Angus, Perth & Kinross, Dundee and North-East Fife

Welcome to Tennis Tayside, organisers of tennis leagues and competitions in Angus, Perth and Kinross, Dundee and North-East Fife. Our role at Tennis Tayside is to promote all the great tennis that takes place within the area, running tennis leagues for adults and juniors as well as hosting tournaments.

We are passionate about seeing tennis grow in popularity in our area. Our member clubs, leagues and coaching facilities provide opportunities for people of all ages and abilities to enjoy this wonderful sport.

If you are looking for information about tennis clubs or facilities in the area please use the Clubs & Places to play tab above to identify the nearest club to you and make contact with them directly.

Tennis Tayside League Update (Click to expand)

Henderson Vase (Mixed Doubles)

HV Division 1

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 St Andrews 6 5 1 0 54 - 1836 11
2 Arbroath 1 5 5 0 0 57 - 354 10
3 Blairgowrie 6 3 0 3 41 - 3110 6
4 David Lloyd 5 3 0 2 30 - 300 6
5 Arbroath 2 5 2 1 2 24 - 36-12 5
6 Montrose 1 5 2 0 3 32 - 284 4
7 Broughty Ferry 1 6 0 2 4 20 - 52-32 2
8 Kinross 1 6 0 0 6 6 - 66-60 0

HV Division 2

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Kinnoull 1 5 5 0 0 44 - 1628 10
2 WANT 1 6 3 2 1 44 - 2816 8
3 Anstruther 6 3 1 2 33 - 39-6 7
4 Forthill 6 2 2 2 36 - 360 6
5 Falkland 1 5 2 0 3 31 - 292 4
6 Montrose 2 6 2 0 4 32 - 40-8 4
7 Duffus 6 1 2 3 26 - 46-20 4
8 West End 1 6 1 1 4 30 - 42-12 3

HV Division 3

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 WANT 2 6 6 0 0 54 - 1836 12
2 Scone 6 5 0 1 51 - 2130 10
3 Montrose 3 5 2 0 3 26 - 34-8 4
4 Broughty Ferry 2 6 2 0 4 31 - 41-10 4
5 Lundin Sports 1 6 2 0 4 30 - 42-12 4
6 David Lloyd 2 5 0 0 5 12 - 48-36 0

HV Division 4

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Perth 1 6 6 0 0 55 - 649 12
2 Kinnoull 2 6 4 0 2 44 - 2816 8
3 West End 2 6 2 0 4 25 - 36-11 4
4 Lundin Sports 2 6 2 0 4 29 - 43-14 4
5 Montrose 4 5 2 0 3 21 - 39-18 4
6 Glenrothes 5 1 0 4 19 - 41-22 2

HV Division 5

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Arbroath 3 5 5 0 0 37 - 1027 10
2 Perth 2 5 4 0 1 38 - 2216 8
3 WANT 3 5 1 1 3 26 - 34-8 3
4 Lundin Sports 3 5 1 0 4 14 - 33-19 2
5 Glenfarg 4 0 1 3 16 - 32-16 1
6 Falkland 2 -- WITHDRAWN 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Singles / Doubles

Singles / Doubles League Div 1

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Perth 1 5 4 1 0 21 - 417 9
2 David Lloyd 1 5 3 1 1 16 - 97 7
3 Arbroath 5 2 1 2 13 - 76 3
4 Duffus 1 5 0 4 1 12 - 18-6 4
5 St Andrews 4 0 2 2 7 - 17-10 2
6 WANT 1 4 0 1 3 5 - 19-14 1

Singles / Doubles League Div 2

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Perth 2 5 5 0 0 23 - 617 10
2 West End 1 5 3 1 1 21 - 912 7
3 Blairgowrie 5 2 1 2 16 - 142 5
4 Forthill 1 4 1 1 2 9 - 14-5 3
5 Montrose 4 0 2 2 10 - 14-4 2
6 WANT 2 5 0 1 4 4 - 26-22 1

Singles / Doubles League Div 3

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Kinnoull 5 4 0 1 23 - 716 8
2 David Lloyd 2 5 3 1 1 18 - 126 7
3 West End 2 5 2 1 2 13 - 17-4 5
4 Falkland 4 2 0 2 12 - 120 4
5 Tayport 1 4 1 1 2 11 - 13-2 3
6 Duffus 2 5 0 1 4 7 - 23-16 1

Singles / Doubles League Div 4

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 West End 3 4 4 0 0 23 - 122 8
2 Lundin Sports 5 3 0 2 16 - 97 6
3 Forthill 2 4 3 0 1 12 - 75 5
4 Tayport 2 5 2 0 3 13 - 17-4 4
5 David Lloyd 3 5 1 0 4 9 - 21-12 2
6 WANT 3 5 1 0 4 6 - 24-18 2

Ladies

Ladies Division 1

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 WANT 1 10 8 1 1 79 - 2950 17
2 St Andrews 1 10 7 0 3 66 - 5412 14
3 David Lloyd 1 10 4 2 4 59 - 4910 10
4 Montrose 1 10 2 3 5 55 - 65-10 7
5 Kinross 1 10 2 2 6 39 - 57-18 6
6 Falkland 1 10 2 2 6 38 - 82-44 6

Ladies Division 2

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Arbroath 1 10 10 0 0 109 - 1198 20
2 Broughty Ferry 1 10 5 1 4 55 - 532 11
3 Forthill 10 4 1 5 56 - 64-8 9
4 Lundin Sports 1 10 4 1 5 51 - 69-18 9
5 Montrose 2 10 3 0 7 26 - 70-44 6
6 Anstruther 10 2 1 7 27 - 57-30 5

Ladies Division 3

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Scone 1 10 9 0 1 90 - 3060 18
2 Kinnoull 1 10 8 0 2 88 - 3256 16
3 WANT 2 10 6 0 4 70 - 5020 12
4 St Andrews 2 10 4 0 6 48 - 72-24 8
5 West End 1 10 2 1 7 42 - 78-36 5
6 David Lloyd 2 10 0 1 9 22 - 98-76 1

Ladies Division 4

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Duffus 10 9 1 0 81 - 2754 19
2 Broughty Ferry 2 10 6 2 2 73 - 4726 14
3 Perth 10 4 1 5 62 - 584 9
4 WANT 3 10 3 2 5 44 - 64-20 8
5 Scone 2 10 2 1 7 40 - 62-22 5
6 Falkland 2 10 2 1 7 30 - 72-42 5

Ladies Division 5

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 St Andrews 3 9 8 0 1 87 - 2166 16
2 Arbroath 2 9 8 0 1 73 - 3340 16
3 Glenfarg & Kinross 9 5 2 2 65 - 4124 12
4 Kinnoull 2 9 5 0 4 54 - 540 10
5 Montrose 3 9 4 1 4 48 - 480 9
6 WANT 4 9 3 2 4 46 - 50-4 8
7 Lundin Sports 2 9 4 0 5 45 - 50-5 8
8 West End 2 9 4 0 5 49 - 58-9 8
9 St Andrews 4 9 1 0 8 20 - 87-67 2
10 Glenrothes 9 0 1 8 23 - 68-45 1

Mens

Men Division 1

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Perth 1 10 6 3 1 78 - 4236 15
2 St Andrews 1 10 4 4 2 60 - 4812 12
3 Montrose 1 10 5 2 3 56 - 524 12
4 Arbroath 1 10 4 3 3 57 - 516 11
5 Broughty Ferry 1 10 3 1 6 55 - 65-10 7
6 David Lloyd 1 10 1 1 8 18 - 66-48 3

Men Division 2

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 WANT 1 10 6 2 2 67 - 3829 14
2 Darnhall 1 10 6 2 2 64 - 4420 14
3 Duffus 1 10 6 1 3 73 - 4726 13
4 Forthill 1 10 4 3 3 63 - 4518 11
5 West End 1 10 4 0 6 38 - 55-17 8
6 Arbroath 2 10 0 0 10 16 - 92-76 0

Men Division 3

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Perth 2 8 8 0 0 81 - 1566 16
2 St Andrews 2 8 5 0 3 61 - 3526 10
3 WANT 2 8 5 0 3 56 - 4016 10
4 Montrose 2 8 2 0 6 37 - 59-22 4
5 David Lloyd 2 8 0 0 8 5 - 91-86 0

Mens Division 4

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Kinnoull 1 10 8 1 1 81 - 2754 17
2 West End 2 10 5 0 5 58 - 508 10
3 Lundin Sports 1 10 4 2 4 55 - 65-10 10
4 Forthill 2 10 4 2 4 45 - 63-18 10
5 Falkland 10 4 0 6 37 - 47-10 8
6 Tayport 1 10 2 1 7 48 - 72-24 5

Mens Division 5

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 WANT 3 10 10 0 0 101 - 1982 20
2 Broughty Ferry 2 10 8 0 2 92 - 2864 16
3 Montrose 3 10 4 0 6 47 - 61-14 8
4 Anstruther 8 3 0 5 30 - 54-24 6
5 Scone 2 8 2 0 6 29 - 67-38 4
6 David Lloyd 3 10 1 0 9 13 - 83-70 2

Men Division 6

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Kinross 8 6 2 0 70 - 1456 14
2 Duffus 2 8 5 2 1 61 - 2338 12
3 Darnhall 2 8 3 3 2 40 - 44-4 9
4 Glenfarg 8 2 1 5 35 - 61-26 5
5 Lundin Sports 2 8 0 0 8 -2 - 62-64 0

Men Division 7

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Glenrothes 6 4 1 1 43 - 2914 9
2 West End 3 6 4 0 2 42 - 3012 8
3 Kinnoull 2 6 3 0 3 43 - 2914 6
4 Bridge of Earn 6 3 0 3 36 - 360 6
5 WANT 4 6 3 0 3 33 - 39-6 6
6 St Andrews 3 6 2 0 4 33 - 39-6 4
7 Tayport 2 6 1 1 4 22 - 50-28 3

Find a tennis club near you

View Map
  • Henderson Vase and Singles/Doubles Leagues 2022

    The Henderson Vase League 2022 started on Monday, 11 July, and goes through till Monday, 22 August. The Singles/Doubles League 2022 started on Thursday, 14th July, and goes through till Thursday, 15 September.  There  is a new League Secretary for this year – Iain Kay has (continues...)

  • North Angus D C Lighting Tournament

    The above Tournament, once again kindly sponsored by DC Lighting, is to take place at Montrose Tennis Club courts from Friday, 1st July, till Tuesday, 5th July. Alan Russell is the Organiser and Referee and can be contacted on +447525166460. The direct link for the (continues...)

Weather check

Get Social