Promoting tennis in Angus, Perth & Kinross, Dundee and North-East Fife

Welcome to Tennis Tayside, organisers of tennis leagues and competitions in Angus, Perth and Kinross, Dundee and North-East Fife. Our role at Tennis Tayside is to promote all the great tennis that takes place within the area, running tennis leagues for adults and juniors as well as hosting tournaments.

We are passionate about seeing tennis grow in popularity in our area. Our member clubs, leagues and coaching facilities provide opportunities for people of all ages and abilities to enjoy this wonderful sport.

Tennis Tayside League Update (Click to expand)

Ladies

Ladies Division 1

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 St Andrews 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Kinnoull 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Scone 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Montrose 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Broughty Ferry 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Kinross 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Ladies Division 2

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 Craigmuir 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Arbroath 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Falkland 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Forthill 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 WANT 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Lundin Sports 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Ladies Division 3

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 David Lloyd 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Anstruther 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 West End 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 St Andrews 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Duffus 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Perth 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Ladies Division 4

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 St Andrews 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 WANT 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Montrose 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Broughty Ferry 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Lundin Sports 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Arbroath 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Ladies Division 5

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 Scone 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Montrose 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Kinnoull 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 WANT 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Tayport 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Forthill 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Ladies 4 Player League

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 Maulesbank 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Glenrothes 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 St Andrews 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Glenfarg 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Perth 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Falkland 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Mens

Mens Division 1

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Kinnoull 1 10 10 0 0 120 - 4872 20
2 Montrose 1 10 6 1 3 98 - 7919 13
3 Craigmuir 1 10 6 0 4 92 - 6032 12
4 Games Club 1 10 4 0 6 76 - 86-10 8
5 Broughty Ferry 1 10 3 1 6 69 - 76-7 6
6 Arbroath 1 10 0 0 10 26 - 132-106 0

Mens Division 2

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 St Andrews 1 10 8 2 0 136 - 3799 18
2 Perth 1 10 8 1 1 125 - 4778 17
3 Scone 1 10 4 1 5 82 - 90-8 9
4 Duffus 1 10 4 0 6 73 - 100-27 8
5 WANT 1 10 3 0 7 49 - 113-64 6
6 Falkland 1 10 1 0 9 33 - 111-78 2

Mens Division 3

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 David Lloyd 10 8 0 2 115 - 6550 16
2 West End 1 10 7 1 2 112 - 4666 15
3 Kinnoull 2 10 6 0 4 87 - 7413 12
4 Tayport 9 4 1 4 63 - 70-7 9
5 Lundin Sports 9 2 0 7 51 - 105-54 4
6 Broughty Ferry 2 10 1 0 9 34 - 102-68 0

Mens Division 4

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Montrose 2 10 7 0 3 117 - 5661 14
2 Perth 2 10 7 0 3 116 - 5759 14
3 Craigmuir 2 10 6 0 4 97 - 8215 12
4 Games Club 2 10 5 0 5 82 - 98-16 10
5 WANT 2 10 4 0 6 67 - 111-44 8
6 St Andrews 2 10 1 0 9 51 - 126-75 2

Mens Division 5

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Darnhall 10 8 0 2 118 - 5563 16
2 Falkland 2 10 7 0 3 86 - 5828 14
3 Montrose 3 10 7 0 3 71 - 629 14
4 Duffus 2 10 3 2 5 71 - 83-12 7
5 West End 2 9 2 1 6 61 - 87-26 5
6 Glenfarg 9 0 1 8 37 - 99-62 0

Mens Division 6

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Arbroath 2 8 7 0 1 103 - 3568 14
2 Scone 2 8 6 0 2 99 - 4554 12
3 Anst&Pitwm 8 4 0 4 54 - 70-16 8
4 Lundin Sports 2 8 2 0 6 50 - 93-43 4
5 West End 3 8 1 0 7 28 - 91-63 1
6 Broughty Ferry 3 withdrawn 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 -10

Mens 4 Player League 2015

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Kinross 8 8 0 0 45 - 1035 16
2 David Lloyd 10 5 2 3 44 - 368 12
3 Glenfarg 7 2 3 2 22 - 25-3 7
4 St Andrews 10 4 0 6 32 - 302 6
5 WANT 7 1 1 5 18 - 38-20 3
6 Glenrothes 8 1 2 5 12 - 34-22 3

Junior

Junior Superleague

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Arbroath 1 1 1 0 0 8 - 44 2
2 Perth 1 1 1 0 0 7 - 52 2
3 Montrose 2 1 0 0 1 5 - 7-2 0
4 Montrose 1 1 0 0 1 4 - 8-4 0
5 Broughty Ferry 1 (WITHDRAWN) 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 -10
5 Kinnoull 1 (WITHDRAWN) 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 -10

Junior Division 1

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 West End 1 1 1 0 0 11 - 110 2
2 Kinnoull 2 1 1 0 0 7 - 52 2
3 Blairgowrie 1 0 1 0 6 - 60 1
3 Perth 2 1 0 1 0 6 - 60 1
5 Broughty Ferry 2 1 0 0 1 5 - 7-2 0
6 St Andrews 1 1 0 0 1 1 - 11-10 0

Junior Division 2

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Arbroath 2 1 1 0 0 12 - 012 2
2 Montrose 3 1 1 0 0 7 - 52 2
2 Kinnoull 3 1 1 0 0 7 - 52 2
4 WANT 1 1 0 0 1 5 - 7-2 0
4 Perth 3 1 0 0 1 5 - 7-2 0
6 Scone 1 0 0 1 0 - 12-12 0

Junior Division 3

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 WANT 2 1 1 0 0 8 - 44 2
2 David Lloyd 2 1 0 1 0 6 - 60 1
2 David Lloyd 1 1 0 1 0 6 - 60 1
2 West End 2 1 0 1 0 6 - 60 1
2 Lundin Sports 1 0 1 0 6 - 60 1
6 Broughty Ferry 3 1 0 0 1 4 - 8-4 0

Junior Division 4

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 St Andrews 3 1 1 0 0 8 - 44 2
1 Stonehaven 1 1 0 0 8 - 44 2
3 St Andrews 2 1 1 0 0 7 - 52 2
4 Falkland 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
4 Broughty Ferry 4 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
6 Anstruther 1 0 0 1 5 - 7-2 0
7 Darnhall 1 0 0 1 4 - 8-4 0
7 Montrose 4 1 0 0 1 4 - 8-4 0

Henderson Vase (Mixed Doubles)

HV Division 1

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Kinnoull 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 St Andrews 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Montrose 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Scone 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Broughty Ferry 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Arbroath 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Craigmuir 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Perth 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

HV Division 2

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 WANT 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Broughty Ferry 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Blairgowrie 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Forthill 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Falkland 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Duffus 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Montrose 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Montrose 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

HV Division 3

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Arbroath 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Lundin Sports 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 St Andrews 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Perth 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Scone 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Kinross 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 West End 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Kinnoull 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

HV Division 4

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 David Lloyd 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Montrose 4 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Tayport 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Anstruther 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Falkland 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Craigmuir 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 WANT 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Broughty Ferry 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

HV Division 5

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 Lundin Sports 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Glenrothes 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Scone 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 West End 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Forthill 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 St Andrews 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Arbroath 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Lundin Sports 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Singles / Doubles

Singles / Doubles League Mens Div 1

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 Kinnoull 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Craigmuir 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 St Andrews 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Montrose 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 David Lloyd 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Perth 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Singles / Doubles League Mens Div 2

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 Perth 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Craigmuir 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Duffus 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Arbroath 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 West End 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Scone 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Singles / Doubles League Mens Div 3

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 Blairgowrie 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Darnhall 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Duffus 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Falkland 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Kinnoull 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Tayport 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 West End 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Winter League

Winter Leagues 2016-17 Adult Div A

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 St Andrews 1 5 5 0 0 27 - 1215 10
2 Blairgowrie 5 3 0 2 16 - 142 6
3 Broughty Ferry 4 2 1 1 11 - 101 5
4 Duffus 4 1 1 2 11 - 13-2 3
5 Montrose 5 1 1 3 17 - 23-6 3
6 Craigmuir 5 0 1 4 11 - 21-10 1

Winter Leagues 2016 -17 Adult Div B

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 David Lloyd 1 5 4 0 1 22 - 1012 8
2 WANT 1 5 4 0 1 16 - 610 8
3 Anstruther 1 5 2 1 2 12 - 120 5
4 St Andrews 2 4 2 0 2 14 - 16-2 4
5 Tayport 5 1 1 3 15 - 23-8 3
6 Lundin Sports 1 4 0 0 4 6 - 18-12 0

Winter Leagues 2016-17 Adult Div C

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Glenrothes 4 4 0 0 25 - 718 8
2 David Lloyd 2 5 4 0 1 28 - 1117 8
3 WANT 2 5 2 1 2 20 - 173 5
4 Anstruther 2 4 1 0 3 4 - 19-15 2
5 Glenfarg 4 0 1 3 4 - 18-14 1
6 Anstruther 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
7 Lundin Sports 2 2 0 0 2 3 - 12-9 0

Winter Leagues 2016 -17 Junior Division

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Montrose 5 4 1 0 39 - 1029 9
2 West End 4 2 0 2 9 - 19-10 4
3 David Lloyd 2 1 1 0 15 - 69 3
4 Duffus 3 1 0 2 16 - 97 2
5 Broughty Ferry 2 0 0 2 -1 - 13-14 0
6 Anstruther 2 0 0 2 0 - 21-21 0

Winter League Gleneagles Div A

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Scone 1 6 3 2 1 30 - 1812 8
2 Falkland 6 3 2 1 27 - 216 8
3 Kinnoull 6 2 3 1 20 - 200 7
4 Perth 1 6 0 1 5 11 - 29-18 1

Winter League Gleneagles Div B

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Scone 2 6 5 1 0 35 - 1223 11
2 Perth 2 6 3 1 2 30 - 1713 7
3 Glenfarg 6 0 0 6 5 - 41-36 0

Find a tennis club near you

View Map
  • North Angus Tennis Open 2017

    The dates for the North Angus Tennis Open Tournament for this year are 30 June to 2nd July.  There are the usual junior age group sections – U8, U9, U10, U12 and U16 – together with the Adults’ sections.  The Tournament Referee for this year is Alan (continues...)

  • Scottish Inter District Championships 2017 Report

    This year’s Scottish Inter District Championships were played again at Kilgraston School in Perthshire, with nine Districts competing over four days of blue skies and sunshine, in 3 age groups – 12U, 15U and 18U.  Tayside fielded a strong team throughout the age groups, (continues...)

  • Tennis Tayside Junior Tournament – 1 – 3 September 2017

    Tennis Tayside Junior Tournament – 1st to 3rd September 2017 Rick Gardner, Referee, has applied to the LTA for approval of this tournament – LTA code: NSC17W0134.  Broughty Ferry is the venue and have agreed the dates.  Entries open on 17 July – age groups (continues...)

  • Tennis Tayside Teams for Junior Inter District Championships April 2017

    The teams which will represent Tennis Tayside at the Tennis Scotland Junior Inter District Championships at Kilgraston School from 5th to 8th April have been selected. The teams and reserves (in no particular order) are as under noted. The National Body rules state that (continues...)

  • Pathway Squad Training

    Three Pathway Training Squads have been training at David Lloyd’s Monifieth this past November.  The photographs show one of the squads with their coaches – Mark Walker and Steven Birrell.

Weather check

Forecast for 12AM

TFeels like
4C
h
Overcast
B?
9%
Wind W
Direction: W
Speed: 9mph
Gusts: 18mph
Dir: W
9-18mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
Excellent

Forecast for 3AM

TFeels like
4C
g
Cloudy
B?
5%
Wind W
Direction: W
Speed: 9mph
Gusts: 18mph
Dir: W
9-18mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
Excellent

Forecast for 6AM

TFeels like
4C
g
Cloudy
B?
5%
Wind W
Direction: W
Speed: 9mph
Gusts: 20mph
Dir: W
9-20mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
Excellent

Forecast for 9AM

TFeels like
7C
g
Cloudy
B?
4%
Wind W
Direction: NW
Speed: 13mph
Gusts: 29mph
Dir: NW
13-29mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
Excellent

Forecast for 12PM

TFeels like
9C
g
Cloudy
B?
8%
Wind W
Direction: NNW
Speed: 16mph
Gusts: 31mph
Dir: NNW
16-31mph
UV
INDEX
Moderate
VISIBILITY
Excellent

Forecast for 3PM

TFeels like
8C
g
Cloudy
B?
4%
Wind W
Direction: N
Speed: 13mph
Gusts: 25mph
Dir: N
13-25mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
Excellent

Forecast for 6PM

TFeels like
7C
d
Partly cloudy
B?
0%
Wind W
Direction: N
Speed: 11mph
Gusts: 22mph
Dir: N
11-22mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
Excellent

Forecast for 9PM

TFeels like
4C
a
Clear night
B?
1%
Wind W
Direction: N
Speed: 7mph
Gusts: 16mph
Dir: N
7-16mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
Excellent

Forecast for 12AM

TFeels like
4C
g
Cloudy
B?
4%
Wind W
Direction: NNW
Speed: 4mph
Gusts: 9mph
Dir: NNW
4-9mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
Excellent

Forecast for 3AM

TFeels like
3C
g
Cloudy
B?
4%
Wind W
Direction: WNW
Speed: 4mph
Gusts: 7mph
Dir: WNW
4-7mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
V.Good

Get Social