Promoting tennis in Angus, Perth & Kinross, Dundee and North-East Fife

Welcome to Tennis Tayside, organisers of tennis leagues and competitions in Angus, Perth and Kinross, Dundee and North-East Fife. Our role at Tennis Tayside is to promote all the great tennis that takes place within the area, running tennis leagues for adults and juniors as well as hosting tournaments.

We are passionate about seeing tennis grow in popularity in our area. Our member clubs, leagues and coaching facilities provide opportunities for people of all ages and abilities to enjoy this wonderful sport.

Tennis Tayside League Update (Click to expand)

Ladies

Ladies Division 1

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 St Andrews 1 4 4 0 0 59 - 1346 8
2 Montrose 1 4 3 1 0 47 - 2027 7
3 Scone 1 4 2 0 2 33 - 34-1 4
4 Kinross 4 1 1 2 30 - 38-8 3
5 Kinnoull 1 4 1 0 3 22 - 50-28 2
6 Broughty Ferry 1 4 0 0 4 18 - 54-36 0

Ladies Division 2

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Falkland 3 3 0 0 23 - 149 6
2 Arbroath 1 3 2 1 0 36 - 1323 5
3 Lundin Sports 1 4 2 1 1 36 - 2313 5
4 WANT 1 3 0 2 1 19 - 24-5 2
5 Craigmuir 4 0 1 3 21 - 35-14 1
6 Forthill 1 3 0 1 2 8 - 34-26 1

Ladies Division 3

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Anstruther 4 4 0 0 45 - 2718 8
2 David Lloyd 4 3 0 1 40 - 2812 6
3 St Andrews 2 4 2 0 2 45 - 2718 4
4 West End 4 1 1 2 28 - 42-14 3
5 Perth 4 1 0 3 31 - 41-10 2
6 Duffus 4 0 1 3 23 - 47-24 1

Ladies Division 4

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Montrose 2 3 3 0 0 34 - 232 6
2 WANT 2 4 3 0 1 44 - 2816 6
3 Broughty Ferry 2 4 2 0 2 26 - 215 4
4 Lundin Sports 2 4 2 0 2 29 - 35-6 4
5 Arbroath 2 3 1 0 2 30 - 228 2
6 St Andrews 3 4 0 0 4 8 - 63-55 0

Ladies Division 5

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Scone 2 4 4 0 0 45 - 2124 8
2 Tayport 3 1 1 1 25 - 196 3
3 Montrose 3 3 1 1 1 27 - 225 3
4 Kinnoull 2 3 1 0 2 14 - 25-11 2
5 WANT 3 3 0 0 3 11 - 35-24 0

Ladies 4 Player League

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Falkland 4 2 0 2 24 - 186 4
2 Maulesbank 3 2 0 1 9 - 72 4
2 Perth 3 2 0 1 9 - 72 4
4 St Andrews 4 2 0 2 9 - 15-6 4
5 Glenfarg 3 1 0 2 3 - 5-2 2
6 Glenrothes 3 1 0 2 12 - 14-2 2

Mens

Mens Division 1

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Kinnoull 1 4 4 0 0 57 - 1344 8
2 St Andrews 1 4 3 0 1 41 - 3011 6
3 Forthill 1 4 2 0 2 30 - 37-7 4
4 Perth 1 4 0 1 3 23 - 45-22 1
5 Montrose 1 4 0 1 3 23 - 49-26 1
6 Craigmuir 1 withdrawn 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 -10

Mens Division 2

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Broughty Ferry 1 5 4 1 0 58 - 2929 9
2 Arbroath 1 5 4 0 1 49 - 3811 8
3 West End 1 5 3 1 1 54 - 3618 7
4 David Lloyd 1 4 1 0 3 30 - 42-12 2
5 Duffus 1 5 1 0 4 37 - 53-16 2
6 Scone 1 4 0 0 4 21 - 51-30 0

Mens Division 3

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 WANT 1 5 5 0 0 61 - 1744 10
2 Falkland 1 5 4 0 1 51 - 1833 8
3 Tayport 5 3 0 2 48 - 399 6
4 Perth 2 5 2 0 3 32 - 51-19 4
5 Montrose 2 5 1 0 4 27 - 52-25 2
6 Kinnoull 2 5 0 0 5 21 - 63-42 0

Mens Division 4

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Forthill 2 4 4 0 0 57 - 1146 8
2 Darnhall 1 4 3 0 1 48 - 2325 6
3 Lundin Sports 1 4 2 0 2 20 - 24-4 4
4 Falkland 2 4 1 0 3 19 - 47-28 2
5 Broughty Ferry 2 4 0 0 4 7 - 46-39 -1
6 Craigmuir 2 withdrawn 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 -10

Mens Division 5

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Arbroath 2 5 4 1 0 61 - 2734 9
2 West End 2 5 3 0 2 52 - 3517 6
3 Montrose 3 4 2 1 1 31 - 37-6 5
4 WANT 2 5 2 0 3 46 - 388 4
5 St Andrews 2 4 1 0 3 23 - 48-25 2
6 Scone 2 5 1 0 4 30 - 58-28 2

Mens Division 6

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 West End 3 4 4 0 0 53 - 1340 8
2 David Lloyd 2 5 4 0 1 54 - 1737 8
3 Glenfarg 4 3 1 0 43 - 1033 7
4 Darnhall 2 4 3 0 1 50 - 2228 6
5 Lundin Sports 2 5 1 0 4 19 - 71-52 2
6 Glenrothes 5 1 0 4 18 - 41-23 1
7 Tayport 2 4 0 1 3 22 - 50-28 1
8 Anstruther 5 1 0 4 15 - 50-35 1

Mens 4 Player League 2015

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Kinross 5 5 0 0 24 - 717 10
2 St Andrews 4 2 0 2 12 - 20-8 4
3 WANT 3 1 1 1 13 - 112 3
4 David Lloyd 4 1 1 2 14 - 95 2
5 Glenfarg 5 1 1 3 4 - 17-13 2
6 Broughty Ferry 3 0 1 2 1 - 4-3 -1

Junior

Junior Superleague

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Arbroath 1 2 2 0 0 17 - 710 4
2 Perth 1 1 1 0 0 7 - 52 2
3 Montrose 1 1 0 0 1 4 - 8-4 0
4 Montrose 2 2 0 0 2 8 - 16-8 0
5 Broughty Ferry 1 (WITHDRAWN) 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 -10
5 Kinnoull 1 (WITHDRAWN) 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 -10

Junior Division 1

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 West End 1 3 3 0 0 30 - 624 6
2 Kinnoull 2 4 3 0 1 27 - 216 6
3 Blairgowrie 3 1 2 0 18 - 126 4
4 Broughty Ferry 2 4 1 1 2 23 - 25-2 1
5 Perth 2 4 0 1 3 17 - 31-14 1
6 St Andrews 1 4 1 0 3 11 - 31-20 1

Junior Division 2

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Arbroath 2 3 2 0 1 27 - 918 4
2 Perth 3 4 2 0 2 28 - 208 4
3 Montrose 3 3 2 0 1 16 - 20-4 4
4 Kinnoull 3 4 2 0 2 18 - 30-12 4
5 WANT 1 3 1 0 2 18 - 180 2
6 Scone 3 1 0 2 13 - 23-10 2

Junior Division 3

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 David Lloyd 1 4 3 1 0 37 - 1126 7
2 West End 2 3 2 1 0 28 - 820 5
3 Broughty Ferry 3 4 2 0 2 28 - 208 4
4 David Lloyd 2 4 1 1 2 14 - 34-20 3
5 WANT 2 4 1 0 3 16 - 32-16 2
6 Lundin Sports 3 0 1 2 9 - 27-18 1

Junior Division 4

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Stonehaven 3 3 0 0 32 - 428 6
2 St Andrews 2 3 2 0 1 17 - 19-2 4
3 Falkland 1 1 0 0 9 - 36 2
4 Darnhall 2 1 0 1 10 - 73 2
5 St Andrews 3 2 1 0 1 11 - 13-2 2
6 Montrose 4 2 0 0 2 6 - 18-12 0
7 Anstruther 2 0 0 2 5 - 19-14 0
8 Broughty Ferry 4 - WITHDRAWN 1 0 0 1 -1 - 6-7 -1

Henderson Vase (Mixed Doubles)

HV Division 1

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Kinnoull 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 St Andrews 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Montrose 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Scone 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Broughty Ferry 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Arbroath 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Craigmuir 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Perth 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

HV Division 2

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 WANT 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Broughty Ferry 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Blairgowrie 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Forthill 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Falkland 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Duffus 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Montrose 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Montrose 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

HV Division 3

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Arbroath 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Lundin Sports 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 St Andrews 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Perth 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Scone 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Kinross 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 West End 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
1 Kinnoull 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

HV Division 4

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 David Lloyd 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Montrose 4 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Tayport 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Anstruther 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Falkland 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Craigmuir 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 WANT 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Broughty Ferry 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

HV Division 5

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 Lundin Sports 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Glenrothes 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Scone 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 West End 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Forthill 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 St Andrews 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Arbroath 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Lundin Sports 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Singles / Doubles

Singles / Doubles League Mens Div 1

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 Kinnoull 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Craigmuir 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 St Andrews 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Montrose 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 David Lloyd 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Perth 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Singles / Doubles League Mens Div 2

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 Perth 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Craigmuir 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Duffus 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Arbroath 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 West End 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Scone 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Singles / Doubles League Mens Div 3

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 Blairgowrie 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Darnhall 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Duffus 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Falkland 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Kinnoull 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Tayport 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 West End 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Winter League

Winter Leagues 2016-17 Adult Div A

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 St Andrews 1 5 5 0 0 27 - 1215 10
2 Blairgowrie 5 3 0 2 16 - 142 6
3 Broughty Ferry 4 2 1 1 11 - 101 5
4 Duffus 4 1 1 2 11 - 13-2 3
5 Montrose 5 1 1 3 17 - 23-6 3
6 Craigmuir 5 0 1 4 11 - 21-10 1

Winter Leagues 2016 -17 Adult Div B

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 David Lloyd 1 5 4 0 1 22 - 1012 8
2 WANT 1 5 4 0 1 16 - 610 8
3 Anstruther 1 5 2 1 2 12 - 120 5
4 St Andrews 2 4 2 0 2 14 - 16-2 4
5 Tayport 5 1 1 3 15 - 23-8 3
6 Lundin Sports 1 4 0 0 4 6 - 18-12 0

Winter Leagues 2016-17 Adult Div C

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Glenrothes 4 4 0 0 25 - 718 8
2 David Lloyd 2 5 4 0 1 28 - 1117 8
3 WANT 2 5 2 1 2 20 - 173 5
4 Anstruther 2 4 1 0 3 4 - 19-15 2
5 Glenfarg 4 0 1 3 4 - 18-14 1
6 Anstruther 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
7 Lundin Sports 2 2 0 0 2 3 - 12-9 0

Winter Leagues 2016 -17 Junior Division

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Montrose 5 4 1 0 39 - 1029 9
2 West End 4 2 0 2 9 - 19-10 4
3 David Lloyd 2 1 1 0 15 - 69 3
4 Duffus 3 1 0 2 16 - 97 2
5 Broughty Ferry 2 0 0 2 -1 - 13-14 0
6 Anstruther 2 0 0 2 0 - 21-21 0

Winter League Gleneagles Div A

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Scone 1 6 3 2 1 30 - 1812 8
2 Falkland 6 3 2 1 27 - 216 8
3 Kinnoull 6 2 3 1 20 - 200 7
4 Perth 1 6 0 1 5 11 - 29-18 1

Winter League Gleneagles Div B

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Scone 2 6 5 1 0 35 - 1223 11
2 Perth 2 6 3 1 2 30 - 1713 7
3 Glenfarg 6 0 0 6 5 - 41-36 0

Find a tennis club near you

View Map
  • Shepherd Tennis Tayside Tournament at St Andrews

    The Shepherd Tennis Tayside Tournament at St Andrews – NSC17S0482 – is now complete and the winners and runners up are listed below, together with assorted photographs and one of the parents sheltering from the rain! Finalists in Shepherd Tennis Tayside (continues...)

  • North Angus Tennis Open 2017

    The dates for the North Angus Tennis Open Tournament for this year are 30 June to 2nd July.  There are the usual junior age group sections – U8, U9, U10, U12 and U16 – together with the Adults’ sections.  The Tournament Referee for this year is Alan (continues...)

  • Scottish Inter District Championships 2017 Report

    This year’s Scottish Inter District Championships were played again at Kilgraston School in Perthshire, with nine Districts competing over four days of blue skies and sunshine, in 3 age groups – 12U, 15U and 18U.  Tayside fielded a strong team throughout the age groups, (continues...)

  • Tennis Tayside Junior Tournament – 1 – 3 September 2017

    Tennis Tayside Junior Tournament – 1st to 3rd September 2017 Rick Gardner, Referee, has applied to the LTA for approval of this tournament – LTA code: NSC17W0134.  Broughty Ferry is the venue and have agreed the dates.  Entries open on 17 July – age groups (continues...)

  • Tennis Tayside Teams for Junior Inter District Championships April 2017

    The teams which will represent Tennis Tayside at the Tennis Scotland Junior Inter District Championships at Kilgraston School from 5th to 8th April have been selected. The teams and reserves (in no particular order) are as under noted. The National Body rules state that (continues...)

Weather check

Get Social