Promoting tennis in Angus, Perth & Kinross, Dundee and North-East Fife

Welcome to Tennis Tayside, organisers of tennis leagues and competitions in Angus, Perth and Kinross, Dundee and North-East Fife. Our role at Tennis Tayside is to promote all the great tennis that takes place within the area, running tennis leagues for adults and juniors as well as hosting tournaments.

We are passionate about seeing tennis grow in popularity in our area. Our member clubs, leagues and coaching facilities provide opportunities for people of all ages and abilities to enjoy this wonderful sport.

Tennis Tayside League Update (Click to expand)

Ladies

Ladies Division 1

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 St Andrews 1 5 4 1 0 64 - 2638 9
2 Kinnoull 1 5 4 1 0 52 - 3220 9
3 Scone 1 5 3 0 2 42 - 339 6
4 Montrose 1 5 2 0 3 37 - 48-11 4
5 Games Club 1 5 1 0 4 24 - 51-27 2
6 Falkland 1 5 0 0 5 24 - 53-29 0

Ladies Division 2

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Broughty Ferry 1 4 4 0 0 50 - 2129 8
2 Kinross 5 4 0 1 58 - 3127 8
3 Craigmuir 5 2 1 2 47 - 425 5
4 Arbroath 1 4 1 1 2 30 - 42-12 3
5 St Andrews 2 4 1 0 3 34 - 38-4 2
6 West End 4 0 0 4 13 - 58-45 0

Ladies Division 3

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Lundin Sports 1 5 5 0 0 61 - 2635 10
2 Anst&Pitwm 5 3 0 2 33 - 303 6
3 Montrose 2 4 2 0 2 41 - 2813 4
4 WANT 1 5 2 0 3 41 - 410 4
5 David Lloyd 4 2 0 2 27 - 38-11 4
6 Broughty Ferry 2 5 0 0 5 15 - 55-40 0

Ladies Division 4

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Perth 1 5 5 0 0 57 - 2730 10
2 Games Club 2 4 3 0 1 39 - 2415 6
3 Duffus 5 3 0 2 46 - 388 6
4 St Andrews 3 4 2 0 2 23 - 30-7 4
5 WANT 2 5 1 0 4 24 - 44-20 2
6 Falkland 2 5 0 0 5 5 - 31-26 0

Ladies Division 5

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Lundin Sports 2 4 4 0 0 53 - 1835 8
2 Scone 2 5 3 1 1 38 - 344 7
3 Arbroath 2 4 2 1 1 39 - 2415 5
4 Montrose 3 3 2 0 1 30 - 246 4
5 Kinnoull 2 3 2 0 1 18 - 180 4
6 WANT 3 5 2 0 3 12 - 33-21 4
7 Tay&WNT 4 1 0 3 25 - 38-13 2
8 Glenfarg 5 1 0 4 21 - 41-20 2

Ladies 4 Player League

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Maulesbank 4 3 0 1 13 - 94 6
2 St Andrews 4 2 0 2 14 - 140 4
3 Glenrothes 4 1 1 2 7 - 9-2 3
4 Lundin Sports 4 1 1 2 20 - 22-2 3

Mens

Mens Division 1

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Kinnoull 1 5 5 0 0 65 - 2243 10
2 Montrose 1 5 3 1 1 44 - 46-2 7
3 Craigmuir 1 5 3 0 2 35 - 305 6
4 Broughty Ferry 1 5 2 1 2 33 - 267 4
5 Games Club 1 5 1 0 4 32 - 40-8 2
6 Arbroath 1 5 0 0 5 15 - 60-45 0

Mens Division 2

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 St Andrews 1 5 5 0 0 72 - 1161 10
2 Perth 1 5 4 0 1 60 - 2832 8
3 WANT 1 5 3 0 2 33 - 48-15 6
4 Duffus 1 5 2 0 3 31 - 53-22 4
5 Scone 1 5 1 0 4 37 - 53-16 2
6 Falkland 1 5 0 0 5 16 - 56-40 0

Mens Division 3

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Kinnoull 2 5 5 0 0 65 - 2540 10
2 David Lloyd 5 4 0 1 57 - 3324 8
3 Tayport 4 2 0 2 26 - 27-1 4
4 West End 1 3 1 0 2 29 - 254 2
5 Lundin Sports 4 0 0 4 16 - 56-40 0
6 Broughty Ferry 2 3 0 0 3 4 - 31-27 -1

Mens Division 4

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Perth 2 5 4 0 1 58 - 2929 8
2 Montrose 2 3 3 0 0 42 - 1032 6
3 Craigmuir 2 4 3 0 1 43 - 2914 6
4 WANT 2 5 2 0 3 29 - 59-30 4
5 Games Club 2 4 1 0 3 30 - 42-12 2
6 St Andrews 2 5 0 0 5 27 - 60-33 0

Mens Division 5

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Darnhall 4 4 0 0 49 - 1633 8
2 Falkland 2 5 4 0 1 46 - 2323 8
3 Montrose 3 5 3 0 2 30 - 32-2 6
4 Duffus 2 4 0 2 2 18 - 29-11 1
5 West End 2 4 0 1 3 26 - 41-15 1
6 Glenfarg 4 0 1 3 22 - 50-28 1

Mens Division 6

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Arbroath 2 5 4 0 1 60 - 2436 8
2 Anst&Pitwm 5 4 0 1 23 - 28-5 8
3 Scone 2 4 3 0 1 34 - 1915 6
4 Lundin Sports 2 5 2 0 3 31 - 39-8 4
5 West End 3 4 1 0 3 5 - 23-18 1
6 Broughty Ferry 3 5 0 0 5 -3 - 17-20 -4

Mens 4 Player League 2015

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 David Lloyd 5 3 1 1 23 - 176 7
2 Kinross 3 3 0 0 19 - 514 6
3 Glenfarg 3 1 2 0 8 - 71 4
4 Glenrothes 4 1 1 2 9 - 14-5 3
5 St Andrews 5 1 0 4 8 - 14-6 0
6 WANT 2 0 0 2 3 - 13-10 0

Henderson Vase (Mixed Doubles)

HV Division 1

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 Arbroath 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Kinnoull 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Scone 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Broughty Ferry 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Montrose 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Games Club 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 St Andrews 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Falkland 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Blairgowrie 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

HV Division 2

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 Kinross 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Duffus 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 WANT 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Craigmuir 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Perth 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Kinnoull 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 St Andrews 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Broughty Ferry 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 West End 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

HV Division 3

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 Tayport 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Falkland 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Montrose 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Arbroath 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Lundin Sports 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Craigmuir 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 WANT 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Montrose 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Anst&Pitwm 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

HV Division 4

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 Lundin Sports 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 St Andrews 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Perth 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Kinross 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Scone 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Games Club 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 David Lloyd 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 West End 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Arbroath 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

HV Division 5

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 Scone 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Craigmuir 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Glenfarg 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Glenrothes 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Lundin Sports 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Broughty Ferry 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Montrose 4 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 David Lloyd 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Junior

Junior Superleague

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 Montrose 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Broughty Ferry 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Kinnoull 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 St Andrews 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Perth 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Arbroath 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Junior Division 1

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 Blairgowrie 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Montrose 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Duffus 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 St Andrews 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Perth 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Broughty Ferry 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Junior Division 2

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 Kinnoull 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Montrose 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Scone 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Kinnoull 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Perth 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 West End 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Junior Division 3

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 Broughty Ferry 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Lundin Sports 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Arbroath 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 West End 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 David Lloyd 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 WANT 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Junior Division 4

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 Montrose 4 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Anst & Pittwm 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Tayport 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 St Andrews 3 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Falkland 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 WANT 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 David Lloyd 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Winter League

Winter Leagues 2015-16 Adult Div A

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Scone 5 5 0 0 32 - 824 10
2 Duffus 5 2 2 1 19 - 136 6
3 Montrose 5 1 2 2 15 - 18-3 4
4 St Andrews 1 5 2 0 3 10 - 22-12 4
5 Broughty Ferry 1 5 1 1 3 8 - 15-7 3
6 Arbroath 5 1 1 3 12 - 20-8 3

Winter Leagues 2015-16 Adult Div B

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Blairgowrie 5 5 0 0 18 - 513 10
2 Craigmuir 5 2 1 2 17 - 152 5
3 WANT 5 1 2 2 14 - 113 4
4 Falkland 5 1 2 2 8 - 10-2 4
5 Lundin Sport 5 2 0 3 5 - 11-6 4
6 Anstruther 1 5 1 1 3 3 - 13-10 3

Winter Leagues 2015-16 Adult Div C

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 David Lloyd 5 5 0 0 27 - 423 10
2 Tayport 3 2 0 1 16 - 88 4
3 St Andrews 2 4 2 0 2 12 - 102 4
4 Broughty Ferry 2 3 1 0 2 7 - 70 2
5 Glenrothes 4 1 0 3 7 - 26-19 2
6 Anstruther 2 3 0 0 3 1 - 15-14 0

Winter Leagues 2015-16 Junior Division

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
1 Montrose 3 4 3 1 0 12 - 210 19
2 Anstruther 2 4 2 1 1 12 - 111 17
3 Lundin Sports 2 2 1 0 1 7 - 07 10
4 David Lloyd 2 3 2 0 1 5 - 05 10
5 Perth 2 4 1 0 3 3 - 21 8
6 Glenrothes 5 1 0 4 3 - 27-24 5

Singles / Doubles

Singles / Doubles League Mens Div 1

Pos   Team Pld W T L ScoresDiff Pts
0 Kinnoull 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Craigmuir 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 St Andrews 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Arbroath 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Duffus 0 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Singles / Doubles League Mens Div 2

Pos   Team Pld W L ScoresDiff Pts
0 Scone 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 West End 1 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Perth 1 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Falkland 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 WANT WITHDRAWN 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Singles / Doubles League Mens Div 3

Pos   Team Pld W L ScoresDiff Pts
0 David Lloyd 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Blairgowrie 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Tayport 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 Perth 2 0 0 0 0 - 00 0
0 West End 2 0 0 0 0 - 00 0

Find a tennis club near you

View Map
  • North Angus Tennis Open 2016

    The North Angus Tennis Open 2016 is now open for entries.  The tournament will be held at Montrose Tennis Club and will run from 24th to 26th June 2016.  There will be events for U8, U9, U10, U12 and U16 juniors and Adult events. The LTA code is NSC16SO477. 

  • Scottish Inter District Junior Championships 2016

    The above Junior Championships were held from 6th to 9th April at Kilgraston School.  The results were as follows:- Overall championship 1 – West 22; 2 – East 19; 3 – North East 15; 4 – Tayside 14; 5 – Central 13; 6 – Ayrshire 12; 7 (continues...)

  • Central & S.T.H. Tour Circuit 2016

    This year’s Tour Circuit is fun and competitive tennis events for children aged 6 to 18 years.  View pdf for full details  Central STH Tourney Circuit 2016

  • Shepherd TT Open 2016 – entries now open

    The above tournament which runs from 6th to 15th May 2016 at St Andrews LTC is now open for entries.  See our Tournament tab for full details and the online entry link as well as a printable hard copy entry form –  Shepherd Tennis Tayside Open Tournament – Entry (continues...)

  • Montrose Club Tournament Announcements

    Montrose LTC are kicking off the new season with an Easter Mini Red Tournie to be held on 9th April, entries are open now through the LTA website.  Montrose are also going to host the North Angus Tennis Open Tournament from 24th to 26th June.  See the posters below for more (continues...)

Weather check

Forecast for 9PM

TFeels like
13C
a
Clear night
B?
0%
Wind W
Direction: NNE
Speed: 7mph
Gusts: 18mph
Dir: NNE
7-18mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
V.Good

Forecast for 12AM

TFeels like
10C
a
Clear night
B?
0%
Wind W
Direction: NNW
Speed: 7mph
Gusts: 16mph
Dir: NNW
7-16mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
V.Good

Forecast for 3AM

TFeels like
8C
a
Clear night
B?
0%
Wind W
Direction: NW
Speed: 4mph
Gusts: 11mph
Dir: NW
4-11mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
V.Good

Forecast for 6AM

TFeels like
11C
b
Sunny day
B?
0%
Wind W
Direction: NNW
Speed: 4mph
Gusts: 11mph
Dir: NNW
4-11mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
V.Good

Forecast for 9AM

TFeels like
14C
b
Sunny day
B?
0%
Wind W
Direction: NNE
Speed: 11mph
Gusts: 20mph
Dir: NNE
11-20mph
UV
INDEX
Moderate
VISIBILITY
V.Good

Forecast for 12PM

TFeels like
14C
b
Sunny day
B?
0%
Wind W
Direction: NNE
Speed: 16mph
Gusts: 27mph
Dir: NNE
16-27mph
UV
INDEX
High
VISIBILITY
Excellent

Forecast for 3PM

TFeels like
15C
b
Sunny day
B?
0%
Wind W
Direction: NNE
Speed: 13mph
Gusts: 27mph
Dir: NNE
13-27mph
UV
INDEX
Moderate
VISIBILITY
Excellent

Forecast for 6PM

TFeels like
13C
b
Sunny day
B?
0%
Wind W
Direction: NNE
Speed: 13mph
Gusts: 25mph
Dir: NNE
13-25mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
V.Good

Forecast for 9PM

TFeels like
11C
g
Cloudy
B?
4%
Wind W
Direction: NE
Speed: 7mph
Gusts: 16mph
Dir: NE
7-16mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
V.Good

Forecast for 12AM

TFeels like
9C
c
Partly cloudy
B?
1%
Wind W
Direction: NNE
Speed: 7mph
Gusts: 13mph
Dir: NNE
7-13mph
UV
INDEX
Low
VISIBILITY
V.Good

Get Social