Tournaments & Entry Forms

Tennis Tayside tournaments in 2019, which everyone is encouraged to enter. Further details on the LTA competition website:

Aberdour Junior Tournaments – summer 2019

Gary Whitton is going to be running some tournaments at Aberdour during the school summer holidays –

Monday 8th July – 8u 11.30am – 9u 1.30pm

Tuesday 9th July – 10u 11.30am

Wednesday 10th July – 12u boys / 16u girls (times to be agreed once number of entrants known)

Thursday 11th July – 12u girls / 16u boys (times to be agreed once number of entrants known)

These tournaments can now be entered online at https://www3.lta.org.uk/Competitions/Competition/?ctn=1-KBLHM3O

*** Entry will be accepted on a first come first served basis, so to ensure a place then please book early ***

Can you please circulate these details around anyone you think may be interested, thanks.

Dunfermline Junior Open Tournament 2019

This is a Grade 4 tournament which runs from Monday 15th July to Sunday, 20th July.

Mini events are: Mixed 8U and 9U, 10U Boys and 10U Girls

Yellow Ball events are :  Boys & Girls 12U, 14U, 16U and 18U

Singles Boys and Girls 14U and 18U

Also Doubles and Family Doubles

Enter online at :  lta.org.uk/competitions/search

Competition code is ESC19S0236

 

North Angus DC lighting Tournament – Grade 4

LTA code NSC19S0576

28 June – 1 July Montrose Tennis Club Junior and Adult Events.  Closing date for entries is 17 June 2019.

This North Angus Tennis Open Tournament 2019 is again being sponsored by D C Lighting Services Ltd to whom we are very grateful for their ongoing support of tennis.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tennis Tayside Junior Tournament – Grade 4

Sponsored by Millers of Montrose at Broughty Ferry TC, Dundee (Main Site) and Dawson Park, Friday 6th to Sunday 8th September

Juniors Only:  8&U, 9&U (on Saturday 7th at Dawson Park), 10&U, 12&U, 14&U, 16&U   (NB: Girl’s events, plus 10&U, start on the Saturday)

LTA code: NSC19W0104 (22nd July – open for online entries)

Referee: Rick Gardner

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Moir Construction Tennis Tayside Open Tournament – Grade 3

at St Andrews LTC (Main Site) and University of St Andrews, Friday 10th to Sunday 12th, plus Friday 17th to Sunday 19th May (NB: Ladies & Girl’s events start on the Saturdays)

Junior and Adult competitions, from 8&U to Open

LTA code: NSC19S0274 (25th March – open for online entries)

 Referee: Rick Gardner

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Tennis Tayside Open Championships 2018

**  CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES – FRIDAY, 2O APRIL, AT 10AM **

4 – 6 May:       18&U Singles and Doubles    14&U Singles and Doubles

5th May:         9&U   10&U

11 – 13 May:   Open Men Singles and Doubles   Open Ladies Singles and Doubles   16&U Singles and Doubles  12&U Singles and Doubles

13th May:      8&U

All events Grade 3.  See poster for details :- Tennis Tayside Open Tournament – Poster 2018

See News page for results and photographs.

 

Blairgowrie Mini Tennis Red Competition

Blairgowrie Mini Tennis Club ran a Red Singles Competition on the 26th November 2017 from 1 to 4pm, entry fee is £6.  Entries closed on Wednesday 22nd November. Click here for details and Entry Form:  Blairgowrie Red Comp Entry Form 2017

North Angus Tennis Open Tournament 2017 –  sponsored by D C Lighting Services

The dates for the North Angus Tennis Open Tournament for this year were 30 June to 2nd July.  There were the usual junior age group sections – U8, U9, U10, U12 and U16 – together with the Adults’ sections.  The Tournament Referee for this year was Alan Russell.

Entries opened on Monday, 15th May, 2017.

The North Angus Tennis Open 2017 is again being sponsored by D C Lighting Services Ltd to whom we are very grateful for their ongoing support of tennis.

 Tennis Tayside Junior Tournament – 1st to 3rd September 2017

Tournament code: NSC17W0134      Grade 4 Tournament

Sponsored for 2017 by “Millers” Quality Kitchens, Carpets and Furniture, Carnoustie & Montrose

To be held at Broughty Ferry Tennis Club  Elcho Drive, Balgillo Park, Broughty Ferry, Dundee DD5 3TB

8 Events this year including new for 2017 “U10 events”

 Richard Gardner   Tournament Organiser & Referee

Telephone :+4407831113939               Email: [email protected]